Privacy Collection Statement


As an aged care service provider, Heritage Care Pty Ltd ABN 28 106 873 796, its successors and assignees (Heritage Care, we or us) collects personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Laws), the Aged Care Act 1997 (Cth), the Victorian Health Privacy Principles, and other aged care or health laws as amended from time to time. Personal Information includes sensitive information (for example, health information).

The Personal Information we collect includes name, contact details, date of birth, next of kin, assessments, care plans and other documents which form a resident’s medical record and some financial information. We collect Personal Information to allow us to deliver our services and ensure the appropriate level of care and service is provided to residents. As an aged care service provider we are required by law to communicate some Personal Information to government agencies, such as the Department of Social Services and other related agencies, to enable them to receive the correct level of funding for the care required and the appropriate running of the service. These agencies are also bound by the Privacy Laws and the Victorian Health Privacy Principles.

We are committed to ensuring the privacy of your Personal Information and the implementation of systems for the responsible handling of Personal Information. We have systems in place to ensure residents’ Personal Information and other confidential information related to the management of the organisation are safeguarded against loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We take a team approach to providing care in partnership with residents and their representatives. Personal Information is only shared with team members such physiotherapists, pharmacists, podiatrists and other medical professionals on a need to know basis. It is important that the Personal Information we hold about you is up-to-date. You must let us know when there are any changes to the Personal Information you have provided. If you are a resident but do not provide some or all of the information requested, it may prevent or delay us from delivering some of our services to you.

You can contact our Privacy Officer using the details below to access or revise your Personal Information, to make a complaint where you believe your Personal Information has been inappropriately handled and with any questions you may have in relation to the security of Personal Information. If you make a complaint, we will provide you with a response within a reasonable time.

Please contact the General Manager if you would like a copy of our full Privacy Policy or if you have any questions, concerns or requests. The General Manager will inform you of any documentation requirements associated with your concern or request and promptly deal with such matters.


 
Click here to download complete PDF of our privacy collection statement.