Privacy Collection Statement


Introduction:

Heritage Care Pty Ltd ABN 28 106 873 796, its successors, and assignees (Heritage Care, “we”, “us” or “our”) collects personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Laws), the Aged Care Act, and other aged care or health laws as amended from time to time. Personal Information includes sensitive information (for example, health information).

We are committed to ensuring the privacy of your Personal Information and the implementation of systems for the responsible handling of Personal Information. We have systems in place to ensure residents’ Personal Information and other confidential information related to the management of the organisation are safeguarded against loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

If you want to access our full Privacy Policy, please contact the General Manager and you will be provided with a copy.

Type of information requested:

The Personal Information we collect includes name, contact details, date of birth, next of kin, assessments, care plans and other documents which form a resident’s medical record and some financial information. We collect Personal Information to allow us to deliver our services and ensure the appropriate level of care and service is provided to residents. As an aged care service provider, we are required by law to communicate some Personal Information to government agencies, such as the Department of Social Services and other related agencies, to enable them to receive the correct level of funding for the care required and the appropriate running of the service. These agencies are also bound by the Privacy Laws and the Victorian Health Privacy Principles.

Use and disclosure:

We will collect and use information about you during your relationship with us.  
When collecting personal information, we will, where possible, indicate the purpose for the collection and use of the information, to whom it may be disclosed and how you can request access to the information.

To be able to effectively provide our care and services, we may from time to time require disclosing information to:

  • Contractors engaged by the organisation
  • Any persons acting on our behalf, including professional advisers
  • Government and regulatory bodies (e.g., the Aged Care Quality and Safety Commission, Department of Health and Human Services)
  • Where disclosure is permitted or required by law
  • When another organisation helps us process transactions, store data, access data or provide services to you in order for them to perform their role.

Contractors working on our behalf are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and notify us of any actual or potential breaches of security.

All staff members and contractors have a duty of care to protect privacy of personal information for our residents at all times.

Cookies and web beacons:

At time to time, we may use cookies and/or web beacons on our website.

A “cookie” makes your interaction with the Web site faster and more personal. Cookies let the site remember your preferences or recognize you when you return. They also allow the Web site to monitor how you use the site. If you are still uncomfortable with cookies, you can accept or decline cookies at any time by modifying your browser settings.

Web beacons, which are also known as clear GIFs, Web bugs or pixel tags, are often used in combination with cookies. They are images (often transparent) that are part of Web pages. Unlike cookies, you cannot decline Web beacons. However, setting your browser to decline cookies or to prompt you for a response will keep Web beacons from tracking your activity.

Data and Quality:

Heritage Care will ensure that information we hold is accurate, correct and up to date.

Please contact us if any of the Personal Information you have provided to us has changed.  Please also contact us if you believe that the information, we have about you is not accurate, complete, or up to date.

Complaints Procedure:

If you have any queries, feedback, suggestions for improvement or concerns about this Policy or how your information is being handled by Heritage Care, you can contact our Privacy Officer on:

Phone: (03) 9722 5873
Email: alerts@heritagecare.com.au
Mail: The Privacy Officer
Heritage Care
Suite 3 First Floor, 1121 High St Armadale Victoria, 3143

If you feel that your complaint has not been handled by us, you can alternatively contact: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on 1300 363 992 or online: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints